"The best teams are talent rich. That is a given. We invite the most talented players to challenge themselves to play for the some of the best teams in the country."

Still Looking

on .

Wolves (boys) are still looking for players:

2009

2008

contact Scott Lemay at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ECNL Playoffs Day 3

on .

After 3 days of ECNL action the Michigan Hawks '99 ECNL team will take on Jacksonville in the National Semi-finals.  The game will be live streamed at 10AM Central time on Monday June 26th.

CLICK HERE for the link to the Michigan Hawks vs. Jacksonville FC U19/U19 Semifinal.

The Michigan Hawks '00 ECNL have  upset the number one seed PDA on the first day and beat Concorde Fire 2-0 on the second day. They play on Monday June 26th at noon against Bethesda SC to advance to the quarterfinals with a win or a tie.

The Michigan Hawks '01 will play their final game at noon on Monday against Ohio Elite

The Michigan Hawks '02 are 1-0-1 with a 3:0 win over CASL and a 1:1 tie against Connecticut FC. They will take on Jacksonville at 8AM Monday and will advance to the quarterfinals with a win or a tie.

The Michigan Hawks '03 finished the tournament with a win, a loss and a tie.

On Sunday the teams all took a break from the tournament and took the time to go watch former Hawk Summer Green with the Chicago Red Stars of the NWSL.

Summer

 

 

Wolves-Hawks Success at USYSA Regionals in windy Sioux Falls, SD

on .

U19 Hawks Black – Start Regionals with 2 Wins and a Tie

Having not allowed a goal in two games the U19 Hawks, coached by Sam Cheaib appear ready to advance to the semi-finals.  Following up a 1-0 victory on Friday, the Hawks scored two second half goals off headers to win 2-0 against a very strong CUP team.  The first goal was scored by Christina Hickson and assisted by Claire Kelley.  The second goal was scored by Brianne Rogers and assisted by Abby Gardner.  The backline and goal keeping was exceptional on both days earning back-to-back shutouts. 

After tieing FC Pride 98 Elite White on Sunday 1:1 the Hawks are in the Semifinals.  The Semifinal match will be on Tuesday June 27 at noon on Field 16 against EGA Maroon (NE).

U16 Wolves  - Start Regionals with 3 Wins

The U16 Wolves coached by Dave Hicklin are also off to an excellent start at Regionals posting 2 wins in 2 days.  On Friday, the Wolves faced off against the Nationals and earned a 3-0 victory.  The first goal was scored by Charlie Sharp and the next two by Caleb Sexton.  The second goal was earned after a Bradley Wang was hauled down in the box for a penalty.  On Saturday, the Wolves faced off against a very athletic Sporting Team from Iowa.  After giving up an early goal the team responded with 3 goals for a 3-1 win.  Charlie Sharp again got the team going with two goals before Caleb Sexton scored in the 80th minute.  The backline stopped a goal in the 21st minute.  Strong defending allowed the team be successful in very difficult windy conditions.  Strong midfield play was provided by Fadi Sobh.

With a goal at the 19th minute by Charlie Sharp the Wolves '01 won their third match of the tournament and advance to the Semi-finals. Tuesday June 27th they play at 8AM against SLSG Elite (MO)

 

U18 Wolves – Finish Regionals with a Win a Tie and a Loss

The U18 Wolves coached by Ed McCarthy earned a hard fought 2-1 win on Friday after falling behind 1-0.  Goals were scored by Jon Kraeuter and Kyle DeSana.  On Saturday the team earned a tie against Sporting from Minnesota after falling behind 1-0.  A strong performance was turned in by Patrick Restum in goal.  The team needed a win against Michigan Nationals on Sunday to advance but fell short by one goal.

                

U.S. Soccer Development Academy Playoffs

on .

 
 
 
Thursday, June 22 2017
 
2:30 PM#4171344 1 Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16 Game Report Grand Park Grand Park - Field 26 (Grass) map
0 New York City FC U-15/16 Game Report
 
 
6:30 PM#4171282 2 Crew SC Academy Wolves U-17/18 Game Report Grand Park Grand Park - Field 27 (Grass) map
2 Lonestar SC Academy U-17/18 Game Report
 
 
 
Saturday, June 24 2017
 
2:30 PM#4171360 1 Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16 Game Report Grand Park Grand Park - Field 28 (Grass) map
1 Baltimore Armour U-15/16 Game Report
 
 
6:30 PM#4171298 2 Crew SC Academy Wolves U-17/18 Game Report Grand Park Grand Park - Field 29 (Grass) map
2 Real So Cal U-17/18 Game Report
 
 
 
Monday, June 26 2017
 
2:30 PM#4171375   FC Dallas U-15/16   Grand Park Grand Park - Field 13 (Grass) map
  Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16  
 
 
6:30 PM#4171313   Philadelphia Union U-17/18   Grand Park Grand Park - Field 12 (Grass) map
  Crew SC Academy Wolves U-17/18

ECNL Playoffs Day 1

on .

ECNL teams went 2-0 on Thursday June 22nd.  Lexi Lipsey's second half goal was enough to help the 99's win 1-0 vs Concorde Fire.

The 03's won 3-1 vs GSA with Mauve Jones scoring 2 goals and Kyra Brandon scored one.  Sam Pendleton and Haley Craig played in goal.

Good Luck tomorrow as all the teams take the field.

 

GO HAWKS!!!!

Haley Craig invited to third U15 GNT Camp of the year

on .

CHICAGO (June 6, 2017) – The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team will hold a training camp in Portland, Oregon, from June 11-18. The camp will be guided by U.S. Soccer Development Coach and U-14 Girls’ National Team head coach April Kater, who has called up 36 players.

Almost all of the players called into this camp were born in 2003 with one born in 2004.

This group of players is at the start of two-year cycle for this age group as U-15s before transitioning to U-17s in 2019 when they will form the core of the team that will attempt to qualify for the 2020 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.

U.S. U-15 GNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Azul Alvarez (Lonestar SC; Round Rock, Texas), Haley Craig (Hawks-Wolves Soccer Club; Dexter, Mich.), Maria Kemp (Concorde Fire; Johns Creek, Ga.), Neeku Purcell (Seattle Reign; Seattle, Wash.)
DEFENDERS (11): Baleigh Bruster (Tophat SC; Smyrna, Ga.), Kennedy Chambers (SC Del Sol; Chandler, Ariz.), Kayla Colbert (Arsenal FC; Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Abigail Dunbar (San Diego Surf; Coronado, Calif.), Sarah Funk (Albion SC; El Cajon, Calif.), Emerson Layne (Colorado Rush; Fort Collins, Colo.), Phoenix Miranda (Surf & Leahi; Aiea, Hawaii), Ayo Oke (GSA, Lawrenceville, Ga.), Kellie Pagador (Placer United; Roseville, Calif.), Lilly Reale (South Shore Select; Rockland, Mass.), Alyssa Stadeker (Southern Soccer Academy Chelsea; Smyrna, Ga.)
MIDFIELDERS (10): Korbin Albert (Eclipse Select SC; Gurnee, Ill.), Colby Barnett (Strikers FC; Seal Beach, Calif.), Summer Denigan (Kings Hammer Academy; Union, Ky.), Emma Egizii (Beach FC; Downey, Calif.), Tatiana Fung (Arsenal FC; Fullerton, Calif.), Carina Lageyre (Weston SC; Cooper City, Fla.), Olivia Pena (Solar Chelsea; Irving, Texas), Isabella Piete (San Diego Surf; Alpine, Calif.), Susanna Soderman (Penn Fusion; Schwenksville, Pa.), Jayce Woodward (Seattle Reign; Seattle, Wash.)
FORWARDS (11): Trinity Byars (Solar Chelsea; Richardson, Texas), Kylie Hummel (Pride; Colorado Springs, Colo.), Simone Jackson (So Cal Blues; Redondo Beach, Calif.), Caetlyn Johannes (Valley Isle Soccer Academy; Kihei, Hawaii), Andrea Kitahata (De Anza Force; Hillsborough, Calif.), Arianna Manrique (Tophat SC; Buford, Ga.), Alexis Missimo (Solar Chelsea; Southlake, Texas), Dorrian Savage (San Diego Surf; Chula Vista, Calif.), Allyson Sentnor (South Shore Select; Hanson, Mass.), Jillian Shimkin (Albertson SC; Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Amelia White (Fort Wayne United; Fort Wayne, Ind.)

GROUP PAIRINGS ANNOUNCED FOR 2017 U.S. SOCCER DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY PLAYOFFS

on .

23 ACADEMY CLUBS QUALIFY FOR BOTH U-15/16 AND U-17/18 AGE GROUPS; 2016 ACADEMY CHAMPIONS FC DALLAS LOOK TO REPEAT IN BOTH AGE GROUPS; TEAMS BEGIN GROUP PLAY JUNE 22

CHICAGO (June 8, 2017) - The U.S. Soccer Development Academy conducted its 2016-17 Playoff draw on Wednesday, June 7, at Soccer House, U.S. Soccer's Chicago headquarters, with the qualified U-15/16 and U-17/18 teams drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The draw breakdown was posted live on the Development Academy Twitter and Instagram feeds (@ussoccer_acad). Teams from across the country will now prepare for the Academy Playoffs from June 22-26 at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana.

Before the draw commenced, the top eight seeds from each age division were placed in Groups A through H, similar to the FIFA World Cup. Teams 9-32 were then drawn to fill out each group, according to seeds and division (teams could be placed back into their respective pot if drawn with a divisional opponent, resulting in a new selection). The complete playoffs draw for the U-15/16 and U-17/18 age groups is as follows:

The Group Stage of the 2017 Academy Playoffs, marks the opening stage of the Playoffs, featuring the top 32 teams from the U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions based on the final standings of points-per-game-played average from the regular season. The Knockout Round quarterfinals follows from July 6-7, when the eight group winners will vie for one of four spots in the Academy semifinals, set to kickoff at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, California on July 14 with the championship games to be played on July 16.

The Group Stage will be played in conjunction with the 2017 Summer Showcase, where 100 U-14 Academy clubs and the remaining 42 U-15/16 teams, which did not crack the top 32 playoff spots, will play three Showcase games. The Summer Showcase provides Academy teams meaningful games against a variety of competition from throughout the country. The event focuses on player, coach and referee development and also serves as a premier opportunity for talent identification.

In total, the Summer Showcase and Playoffs will feature 309 games at Grand Park from June 20-26, and the Development Academy will emphasize the quality of clubs and players with 12 Feature Games streamed live on ussoccerda.com and ussoccer.com. The matchups were selected to highlight competitive games and clubs that exemplify the Academy philosophy.

23 CLUBS QUALIFY FOR BOTH AGE GROUPS
Of 41 clubs to qualify, 23 Academy programs made the Playoffs for both age groups. This marks a record high for the number of programs to qualify for both age group tournaments.

Atlanta United

New York Red Bulls

Bethesda SC

Pateadores

Baltimore Armour

Philadelphia Union

Capital Area RailHawks - CASL

Players Development Academy

Chicago Fire

Real Salt Lake AZ

Colorado Rapids

Real So Cal

Crew SC Academy Wolves

Sacramento Republic FC

Crossfire Premier

Seattle Sounders FC

FC Dallas

Sockers FC

LA Galaxy

Sporting Kansas City

Montreal Impact FC

Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Weston FC

FC DALLAS LOOKING TO REPEAT
In 2016, M.L.S. side FC Dallas became the first Development Academy program to win the title for both age groups. 2016 also marked the club's second straight U-15/16 championship, a feat it will look to triple in 2017. FC Dallas' U-15/16 squad finished the 2016-17 season with the number one overall Playoff seed, going 21-2-2 and finishing with a 2.6 points-per-game-played average. The club's U-17/18 side enters the Academy Playoffs as the number six overall seed after finishing atop the Frontier Division, posting a 17-5-3 record and a 2.16 points-per-game-played average.

FC Dallas U-15/16 will need to get past Crew SC Academy Wolves, New York City FC and Baltimore Armour before even thinking about another piece of hardware while, the program's U-17/18 team faces New York Red Bulls, Seattle Sounders FC and Beachside Soccer Club in the Group Stage.

SUMMER SHOWCASE FEATURES WINTER SHOWCASE REMATCHES
A pair of games will be worth keeping an extra eye on: FC Dallas vs. New York Red Bulls U-17/18 and New York City FC vs. Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16.

Back in December, FC Dallas and New York Red Bulls settled for a 1-1 draw after an 88th minute set piece goal from FC Dallas forward Jesus Ferreira, who recently became the second youngest M.L.S. goal scorer, tied the game.

During their December spotlight game, a Giovanni Reyna penalty kick gave New York City FC a 1-0 win over Crew SC Academy Wolves in a hard-fought matchup.

Pacesetter Invitational Champions

on .

Coach Curtis Ward and the Hawks '09 won the Pacesetter Invitational.  They played 1 year up in the U9 2nd division and went 4-0, didn't lose a game and were crowned champions.

Go Hawks !!!

Hawks09 Pace

Open Goalkeeper training sessions

on .

Come out to our Open Goalkeeper training sessions to see what we have to offer!

Goalkeeper open training: June 7th at Jaycee Park from 5-6:15PM for U10-U13 Boys and Girls

Goalkeeper open training June 9th at Schoolcraft Dome from 5-6:15PM for U10-U13 Boys and Girls

Schoolcraft Turf

6/12 Monday 845-10p -- U14-18 GIRLS OPEN

6/13 Tuesday 845-10p -- U14-18 BOYS OPEN

6/15 Thursday 845-10p --- U14-18 GIRLS and BOYS OPEN

2017 State Cup Champions

on .

Wolves01 SC

What a Great ending to a fabulous State Cup Championship. The Wolves 01 boys not only qualified for the tournament, they went on to defeat Vardar in the round of sixteen 3 to 0 ,  defeated Canton Celtic 1 to 0 in the in the quarterfinals, defeated the Nationals 3 to 0 in the semi-finals, and the defeated Midwest United in the Championship game 1 to 0

The Wolves 01 boys are on a spectacular roll since beginning the journey early this year. They have still not allowed a goal for in any of their games played this year in MRL and State Cup Games.

Congratulations to all the boys and especially to Coach Dave Hicklin for putting together such an awesome group of young men.

Regionals here we come ⚽⚽⚽⚽

Go Wolves  !!!!

Wolves01 trophy

What a great experience it was for the 04 Hawks Black team to win the State Cup for their division.  Only 1 goal scored against them for the entire tournament.   Even as the final game was winding down and the girls could feel the win coming, they ramped it up to another level, they defended harder, played faster and smarter.

Congratulations to all the girls and to Coach Curtis, what a wonderful way to end the season.

Hawks04Black SC

The AC Milan Detroit 05 Juniors are U12 Girls Div 2 Jr. State Cup Champions after beating the Michigan Jaguars CW3 05 Red by a score of 2-0

ACMilan SC

The Wolves '06 were finalists in the 2017 Junior State Cup

Wolves06 SC

Congrats to all!

Pacesetter Finalists

on .

Congratulations to the Wolves 08 Black who finished the Memorial Day weekend as Finalists in the Pacesetter Invitational.

Wolves08B Pacesetter